Pension-scheme decision tree
Auto-Enrolment vs occupational pension - the qualifying-scheme test
Until 1 January 2026, Irish employers could broadly assume that any existing occupational pension or PRSA exempted employees from NAERSA's new Auto-Enrolment scheme. That is no longer true. Section 52 Regulations 2025 now require a qualifying scheme to deliver a minimum employer contribution of 1.5% of gross pay and a combined employer-plus-employee contribution of 3.5% - assessed on a 3-month rolling basis. Schemes below either floor no longer exempt employees, regardless of legacy status. Below: the side-by-side, the qualifying-scheme test, and where Irish SMEs are getting caught.
Auto-Enrolment vs occupational pension - side-by-side
| Attribute | Occupational pension scheme | Auto-Enrolment (My Future Fund) |
|---|---|---|
| Statutory basis | Pensions Act 1990 (as amended); IORP II for trust-based | Automatic Enrolment Retirement Savings System Act 2024 + Section 52 Regulations 2025 |
| Who decides eligibility | Employer (subject to scheme rules) | NAERSA, centrally - based on Revenue payroll data |
| Contribution structure | Set by scheme rules. Often 5%-10% employer, 5% employee | Phased: 1.5% / 1.5% / 0.5% State (2026) rising to 6% / 6% / 2% (2035) |
| Tax relief on employee contribution | Marginal-rate relief (20% or 40%) via payroll | No marginal-rate relief; State adds €1 for every €3 employee contributes |
| Earnings cap | €115,000 statutory limit on tax-relievable contributions | €80,000 hard cap on contributory earnings |
| Default investment | Trustee-selected default; member can switch | NAERSA-managed lifestyle fund |
| Employee opt-out | Employee can decline to join (subject to scheme rules) | Mandatory enrolment; opt-out only in month 7-8 window after enrolment |
| Charges | Scheme-dependent - typically 0.5%-1.5% AMC | NAERSA charge cap - capped at 0.5% AMC |
The qualifying-scheme test (Section 52 Regulations 2025)
Statutory Instrument 668 of 2025, signed on 22 December 2025 and commenced on 1 January 2026, sets the minimum contribution standards an existing scheme must meet to exempt the employee from Auto-Enrolment. Two separate floors apply:
- Employer floor: at least 1.5% of gross pay, OR €1,200 per year - whichever is the lesser amount.
- Combined floor: employer plus employee at least 3.5% of gross pay, OR €2,800 per year - whichever is lesser.
- Assessment window: rolling 3-month period. NAERSA pulls payroll-submitted contribution data and applies the test continuously, not annually.
Defined-benefit (DB) schemes are assessed differently - exemption applies if the scheme confers a long-term benefit linked to continuing employment, with no contribution-rate test. DC schemes, PRSAs, and master trusts are all subject to the contribution test.
These thresholds hold through 2028, then ratchet up alongside the AE rate schedule through 2035 - the qualifying-scheme floor mirrors the AE floor at each phase. Any scheme that meets the floor today still has to keep meeting it as the AE rates step up.
Does your existing scheme actually qualify?
- Defined-benefit scheme: Likely qualifying. No contribution-rate test; long-service-benefit test only. Confirm with trustee.
- DC trust-based scheme with employer contribution ≥ 1.5% and combined ≥ 3.5%: Qualifying. NAERSA will not issue AEPNs while contribution data is submitted at or above the floor.
- DC scheme with employer contribution below 1.5% (e.g. employee-only AVC scheme): NOT qualifying. Affected employees enter Auto-Enrolment. Increase employer contribution or accept AE on top.
- PRSA with employer matching at or above 1.5%: Qualifying. Contribution data must reach Revenue via payroll for NAERSA to see it.
- PRSA with no employer contribution (employee salary-sacrifice only): NOT qualifying. The 1.5% employer floor is not met. Most common SME failure mode.
- Scheme open only to senior staff / over a certain age / after waiting period: Qualifying for those covered. Excluded employees enter Auto-Enrolment if eligible.
Tax-relief comparison: a worked example
The two schemes deliver retirement savings differently. Occupational pensions get marginal-rate income-tax relief on employee contributions. My Future Fund delivers a flat State top-up (€1 for every €3 the employee contributes) instead of marginal-rate relief. For Irish higher-rate taxpayers (40%), occupational pensions are materially better; for standard-rate taxpayers (20%), Auto-Enrolment is roughly equivalent or slightly better.
| Scenario | €100 to occupational scheme | €100 to My Future Fund |
|---|---|---|
| Standard-rate (20%) employee | Net cost €80; total in pot €100 | Net cost €100; total in pot €133 (incl. €33 State) |
| Higher-rate (40%) employee | Net cost €60; total in pot €100 | Net cost €100; total in pot €133 (incl. €33 State) |
| Effective relief on net | 20% / 40% | 25% (€33 ÷ €133) on the gross fund |
Both schemes also include employer contributions, which are not taxable on the employee in either case. The figures above isolate the tax-relief mechanism only. A complete cost-benefit also needs to factor in NAERSA's 0.5% charge cap (vs typical 0.5%-1.5% AMC on occupational DC funds) and the €80,000 vs €115,000 contribution-eligible earnings cap. For most Irish SME workforces, the practical answer is to keep the occupational scheme open for higher earners and let AE catch standard-rate workers.
Where to go next
Auto-Enrolment vs occupational pension - frequently asked questions
For Irish employers, finance leads, and HR managers running both schemes.